Airport guides

Kansas airports

All 149 public-use airports in Kansas: runways, frequencies, elevation and live weather. 10 have a control tower, and the FAA lists flight training at 56.

Towered airports

The tag shows the current flight category from the latest METAR.

Every public airport in Kansas

IDAirportCityElev (ft)Longest rwy (ft)Notes
K78Abilene MunicipalAbilene1,1534,100 · Training
M66Alfred Schroeder FieldHillsboro1,4343,229
K88Allen CountyIola1,0165,501 · Training
K59Amelia EarhartAtchison1,0733,000
KANYAnthony MunicipalAnthony1,3435,002
2K8Argonia MunicipalArgonia1,2793,200
KPTSAtkinson MunicipalPittsburg9466,100 · Training
KADTAtwood/Rawlins CountyAtwood2,9915,000
3AUAugusta MunicipalAugusta1,3264,501 · Training
07SBeaumont HotelBeaumont1,6172,400
KBECBeech FactoryWichita1,4098,001Tower
KRPBBelleville MunicipalBelleville1,5383,500
KCNKBlosser MunicipalConcordia1,4884,000
3K4Borth FieldMeade2,7072,282
5K0Bressler FieldBird City3,4893,460
8K0BucklinBucklin2,4182,560
6KSButler AirparkRose Hill1,3102,577
01KCaldwell MunicipalCaldwell1,1572,460
51KCedar Air ParkOlathe1,0242,440
KCEACessna Acft FieldWichita1,3783,873
KCNUChanute Martin JohnsonChanute1,0024,254
52KCharles E Grutzmacher MunicipalOnaga1,1832,200
KSYFCheyenne County MunicipalSt Francis3,4305,200 · Training
8K8Cimarron MunicipalCimarron2,7503,200
KCYWClay Center MunicipalClay Center1,2094,197 · Training
KUKLCoffey CountyBurlington1,1745,500 · Training
KCFVCoffeyville MunicipalCoffeyville7545,868
KAAOColonel James JabaraWichita1,4216,101 · Training
3K8Comanche CountyColdwater2,0864,500
K50Cook AirfieldRose Hill1,3423,471
9K0Cottonwood FallsCottonwood Falls1,2732,300
K63Council Grove MunicipalCouncil Grove1,4091,845
7KSCoyote CreekFurley1,4561,078
K65DightonDighton2,7792,400
KDDCDodge City RegionalDodge City2,5966,899 · Training
39KDragoon CreekLyndon1,0522,170
KEQAEl Dorado/Capt Jack Thomas MemorialEl Dorado1,3794,204 · Training
2K6Elk CountyMoline1,0632,510
KEHAElkhart-Morton CountyElkhart3,6224,907 · Training
1K6Ellinwood MunicipalEllinwood1,7972,550
9K7Ellsworth MunicipalEllsworth1,6334,500
KEMPEmporia MunicipalEmporia1,2085,005 · Training
KFSKFort Scott MunicipalFort Scott9184,403 · Training
18KFowlerFowler2,4832,310
1K7FredoniaFredonia8824,557
3JCFreeman FieldJunction City1,1023,498
KGCKGarden City RegionalGarden City2,8917,299Tower · Training
K34Gardner MunicipalGardner1,0403,224
K68Garnett MunicipalGarnett9892,653 · Training
1QKGove CountyQuinter2,6374,000
KGBDGreat Bend MunicipalGreat Bend1,8877,852 · Training
9KSGreensburg MunicipalGreensburg2,1923,200
K58Harold Krier FieldAshland1,9513,135 · Training
8K2Harper MunicipalHarper1,4273,268
KHYSHays RegionalHays1,9996,501 · Training
KHRUHerington RegionalHerington1,4814,184
3KSHf StripFowler2,5672,585
K87Hiawatha MunicipalHiawatha1,1303,400
17QHiebert AirfieldGoessel1,5201,200
KHLCHill City MunicipalHill City2,2385,001
63KHillsideStilwell1,0252,000
K91Horton MunicipalHorton1,1342,223
1F5Hoxie-Sheridan CountyHoxie2,7334,400
KHQGHugoton MunicipalHugoton3,1345,000 · Training
KHUTHutchinson RegionalHutchinson1,5427,003Tower · Training
KIDPIndependence MunicipalIndependence8255,501 · Training
30KIngalls MunicipalIngalls2,8143,000
M64JenkinsonMeade2,7373,500
K79Jetmore MunicipalJetmore2,4674,205
KOJCJohnson County ExecutiveOlathe1,0964,097Tower · Training
36KKearny CountyLakin3,0763,410
9K8Kingman/Clyde Cessna FieldKingman1,6074,300 · Training
33KKinsley MunicipalKinsley2,1713,290
KLQRLarned-Pawnee CountyLarned2,0124,201 · Training
KLWCLawrence RegionalLawrence8335,701 · Training
KLBLLiberal Mid-America RegionalLiberal2,8857,105 · Training
K71Lincoln MunicipalLincoln1,4122,700
1KSLinn CountyPleasanton8603,000
1K1Lloyd Stearman FieldBenton1,3645,105
13KLt William M MillikenEureka1,2083,504
38KLucasLucas1,4852,904
KLYOLyons-Rice County MunicipalLyons1,6924,400
KMHKManhattan RegionalManhattan1,0667,400Tower · Training
KTKOMankatoMankato1,8593,540
43KMarion MunicipalMarion1,3902,745
3K7Mark Hoard MemorialLeoti3,3035,100 · Training
KMYZMarysville MunicipalMarysville1,2834,200
8KSMaxwell AviationLyons1,6772,550
KMPRMc PhersonMc Pherson1,4985,503 · Training
KMEJMeade MunicipalMeade2,5274,800 · Training
K51Medicine LodgeMedicine Lodge1,5493,200
K81Miami CountyPaola9433,398 · Training
K22Mills FieldSouth Hutchinson1,5362,400
45KMinneapolis City CountyMinneapolis1,2463,970
K17Montezuma MunicipalMontezuma2,7804,000
K61Moritz MemorialBeloit1,4184,200 · Training
47KMoundridge MunicipalMoundridge1,4893,405
2K7Neodesha MunicipalNeodesha8412,998
48KNess City MunicipalNess City2,3224,000
KIXDNew Century AircenterOlathe1,0877,339Tower · Training
KEWKNewton-City-CountyNewton1,5347,003 · Training
KNRNNorton MunicipalNorton2,3844,701
49KNorwichNorwich1,4943,230 · Training
KOELOakley MunicipalOakley3,0455,000 · Training
KOINOberlin MunicipalOberlin2,7074,301
53KOsage City MunicipalOsage City1,1062,539 · Training
K75Osborne MunicipalOsborne1,5474,206
K67Oswego MunicipalOswego8322,500
KOWIOttawa MunicipalOttawa9664,500 · Training
55KOxford MunicipalOxford1,1943,380
9K6Patty FieldEl Dorado1,3851,800
KTOPPhilip Billard MunicipalTopeka8815,099Tower · Training
KPHGPhillipsburg MunicipalPhillipsburg1,9105,101
S44Plains MunicipalPlains2,7623,350
KPTTPratt RegionalPratt1,9535,500 · Training
KGLDRenner Field/Goodland MunicipalGoodland3,6585,499 · Training
KRCPRooks County RegionalStockton1,9995,000
K94Rush CountyLa Crosse2,0763,200
KRSLRussell MunicipalRussell1,8645,000 · Training
K83Sabetha MunicipalSabetha1,3283,208
KSLNSalina RegionalSalina1,28812,301Tower · Training
1K9Satanta MunicipalSatanta2,9763,250 · Training
KTQKScott City MunicipalScott City2,9695,002 · Training
61KSedan CitySedan1,0053,160
62KSeneca MunicipalSeneca1,2912,400
KCBKShalz FieldColby3,1885,110 · Training
KFLVSherman AafFort Leavenworth7715,318 · Training
K82Smith Center MunicipalSmith Center1,8004,400
11KSquadron FieldErie9471,970 · Training
3TAStafford MunicipalStafford1,8862,560
KJHNStanton County MunicipalJohnson City3,3255,200 · Training
KWLDStrother FieldWinfield/Arkansas City1,1605,506
19SSublette MunicipalSublette2,9114,498
3K3Syracuse-Hamilton County MunicipalSyracuse3,3264,600
KFOETopeka RegionalTopeka1,07812,803Tower · Training
0H1Trego WakeeneyWakeeney2,4394,008 · Training
KPPFTri-CityParsons9005,001
5K2Tribune MunicipalTribune3,6105,007
KULSUlyssesUlysses3,0716,000 · Training
0P1Van PakPrairie View2,2132,590
K64Vinland Valley AerodromeBaldwin City8903,030 · Training
4KSWalzKiowa1,3872,525
69KWamego MunicipalWamego9663,184
K38Washington County Veteran's MemorialWashington1,4363,406
KEGTWellington MunicipalWellington1,2775,201 · Training
71KWestportWichita1,2902,520 · Training
72KWestport AuxiliaryWichita1,2722,550
KICTWichita Dwight D Eisenhower NtlWichita1,33310,302Tower · Training
3JAYates Center MunicipalYates Center1,1283,000

Airport data from the FAA National Airspace System Resource (NASR) subscription effective Oct 1, 2026. "Training" means the FAA lists flight instruction as a service on the field. Always check the current Chart Supplement before you fly.

Find flight schools in Kansas →