Airport guides

Minnesota airports

All 135 public-use airports in Minnesota: runways, frequencies, elevation and live weather. 8 have a control tower, and the FAA lists flight training at 42.

Towered airports

The tag shows the current flight category from the latest METAR.

Every public airport in Minnesota

IDAirportCityElev (ft)Longest rwy (ft)Notes
KLVNAirlakeMinneapolis9604,099 · Training
KAITAitkin Municipal/Steve Kurtz FieldAitkin1,2064,000
KAELAlbert Lea MunicipalAlbert Lea1,2615,000 · Training
KAXNAlexandria Regional/Chandler FieldAlexandria1,4255,099 · Training
KANEAnoka County/Blaine (Janes Field)Minneapolis9125,000Tower · Training
KAQPAppleton MunicipalAppleton1,0213,500
KAUMAustin MunicipalAustin1,2345,800 · Training
7Y3Backus MunicipalBackus1,3533,585
7Y4Bagley MunicipalBagley1,5033,800
KBDEBaudette InternationalBaudette1,0856,000
KBJIBemidji RegionalBemidji1,3917,004 · Training
KBBBBenson MunicipalBenson1,0394,000
7Y9Big Falls MunicipalBig Falls1,2332,850
KFOZBigfork MunicipalBigfork1,3513,998
KSBUBlue Earth MunicipalBlue Earth1,1073,400
9Y0BowstringBowstring1,3722,565
KBRDBrainerd Lakes RegionalBrainerd1,2327,100 · Training
6D1Brooten Municipal/John O Bohmer FieldBrooten1,3043,500
KCFEBuffalo MunicipalBuffalo9683,200
KCBGCambridge MunicipalCambridge9454,001 · Training
8Y5Clarissa MunicipalClarissa1,3082,600
KCOQCloquet/Carlton CountyCloquet1,2794,002 · Training
KCQMCook MunicipalCook1,3294,000
KCKNCrookston Municipal/Kirkwood FieldCrookston8974,300 · Training
KMICCrystalMinneapolis8693,751Tower · Training
KDTLDetroit Lakes/Wething FieldDetroit Lakes1,3965,201
KTOBDodge CenterDodge Center1,3044,500 · Training
KDLHDuluth InternationalDuluth1,42810,591Tower · Training
9Y2East Gull LakeEast Gull Lake1,2362,618 · Training
Y63Elbow Lake Municipal/Pride Of The PrairieElbow Lake1,2064,127
KELOEly MunicipalEly1,4565,596
KEVMEveleth/Virginia MunicipalEveleth1,3764,000
KFRMFairmont MunicipalFairmont1,1625,505
KINLFalls International/Einarson FieldInternational Falls1,1847,400 · Training
KFBLFaribault Municipal-Liz Wall Strohfus FieldFaribault1,0604,257 · Training
KFFMFergus Falls RegionalFergus Falls1,1825,639
D14Fertile MunicipalFertile1,1373,000
04WField Of DreamsHinckley1,0212,751
KFKAFillmore CountyPreston1,2774,001 · Training
KFCMFlying CloudMinneapolis9065,001Tower · Training
25DForest LakeForest Lake9323,000
KFSEFosston Municipal/Anderson FieldFosston1,2793,502
KGYLGlencoe MunicipalGlencoe9923,300
KGHWGlenwood MunicipalGlenwood1,3944,500
KCKCGrand Marais/Cook CountyGrand Marais1,8035,002 · Training
KGPZGrand Rapids/Itasca County-Gordon Newstrom FieldGrand Rapids1,3565,756 · Training
KGDBGranite Falls Municipal/Lenzen-Roe-Fagen Memorial FieldGranite Falls1,0484,357
3G2Grygla Municipal - Mel Wilkens FieldGrygla1,1773,437
KHCOHallock MunicipalHallock8204,007
04YHawley MunicipalHawley1,2103,398
1D6Hector MunicipalHector1,0782,776
05YHenning MunicipalHenning1,4553,199 · Training
06YHerman MunicipalHerman1,0682,997
07YHill City/Quadna MountainHill City1,2892,902
KCHUHouston CountyCaledonia1,1793,499
KHCDHutchinson Municipal/Butler FieldHutchinson1,0624,000
KHZXIsedor IversonMc Gregor1,2283,400
KMJQJackson MunicipalJackson1,4464,145
23DKarlstad MunicipalKarlstad1,0252,606
KDXXLac Qui Parle CountyMadison1,0833,300
21DLake ElmoSt Paul9333,504 · Training
12YLe Sueur MunicipalLe Sueur8683,000
8Y6Leaders Clear LakeClear Lake9903,000
KLJFLitchfield MunicipalLitchfield1,1404,002
KLXLLittle Falls/Morrison County-Lindbergh FieldLittle Falls1,1234,010 · Training
13YLittlefork Municipal/HanoverLittlefork1,1453,000
KXVGLongville MunicipalLongville1,3373,549
3N8Mahnomen CountyMahnomen1,2463,400
KMKTMankato RegionalMankato1,0216,600 · Training
KMGGMaple Lake Municipal-Bill Mavencamp Sr FieldMaple Lake1,0282,796
18YMilaca MunicipalMilaca1,1002,900
KMSPMinneapolis-St Paul International/Wold-ChamberlainMinneapolis84211,006Tower
KMVEMontevideo-Chippewa CountyMontevideo1,0343,999
KJKJMoorhead Municipal/Florence Klingensmith FieldMoorhead9184,300
KMZHMoose Lake Carlton CountyMoose Lake1,0763,200 · Training
KJMRMora MunicipalMora1,0334,794
KMOXMorris Municipal/Charlie Schmidt FieldMorris1,1364,899
KCNBMyers FieldCanby1,1944,648
KULMNew Ulm MunicipalNew Ulm1,0115,401
D00Norman County Ada/Twin ValleyAda/Twin Valley9543,103
43YNorthome MunicipalNorthome1,4303,199
KOVLOlivia RegionalOlivia1,0803,501
KORBOrr RegionalOrr1,3134,000
KVVVOrtonville Municipal/Martinson FieldOrtonville1,1013,417
KOWAOwatonna Degner RegionalOwatonna1,1455,500 · Training
KPKDPark Rapids Municipal/Konshok FieldPark Rapids1,4445,497
KPEXPaynesville MunicipalPaynesville1,1833,302
47YPelican Rapids Municipal-Lyon's FieldPelican Rapids1,3893,260
16DPerham MunicipalPerham1,3764,102
KPWCPine River RegionalPine River1,2963,000
KPQNPipestone MunicipalPipestone1,7374,306
KPNMPrinceton MunicipalPrinceton9803,900
KLYVQuentin Aanenson FieldLuverne1,4354,200
KHIBRange RegionalHibbing1,3546,758
D81Red Lake Falls MunicipalRed Lake Falls1,0602,500
KRGKRed Wing RegionalRed Wing7785,010 · Training
KRWFRedwood Falls MunicipalRedwood Falls1,0244,001
52YRemer MunicipalRemer1,3502,765
KTWMRichard B HelgesonTwo Harbors1,0734,400
KRSTRochester InternationalRochester1,3179,034Tower · Training
KROXRoseau Municipal/Rudy Billberg FieldRoseau1,0604,400
KROSRush City RegionalRush City9264,401 · Training
55YRushford Municipal/Robert W Bunke FieldRushford1,2113,200
D39Sauk Centre MunicipalSauk Centre1,2423,296
KDYTSky HarborDuluth60910,000
KDVPSlayton MunicipalSlayton1,6233,005
Y58Sleepy Eye MunicipalSleepy Eye1,0062,575
KSGSSouth St Paul Municipal/Richard E Fleming FieldSouth St Paul8214,002 · Training
KMMLSouthwest Minnesota Regional Marshall/Ryan FieldMarshall1,1837,221 · Training
D42Springfield MunicipalSpringfield1,0733,402
KSTCSt Cloud Sky CentralSt Cloud1,0307,500Tower · Training
KJYGSt James MunicipalSt James1,0683,999
KSTPSt Paul Downtown Holman FieldSt Paul7056,491Tower · Training
KSYNStanton AirfieldStanton9202,582 · Training
KSAZStaples MunicipalStaples1,2883,305 · Training
D32Starbuck MunicipalStarbuck1,1402,512
D41Stephen MunicipalStephen8302,700
KTVFThief River Falls RegionalThief River Falls1,1196,504
14YTodd FieldLong Prairie1,3323,501
12DTower MunicipalTower1,3705,000 · Training
KTKCTracy MunicipalTracy1,3363,098
63YTyler MunicipalTyler1,7422,517
KADCWadena MunicipalWadena1,3684,007 · Training
Y49Walker MunicipalWalker1,3483,220 · Training
D37Warren MunicipalWarren8883,199
KRRTWarroad International MemorialWarroad1,0765,400
KACQWaseca Municipal/Maynard Richard Stensrud FieldWaseca1,1263,399 · Training
KVWUWaskish MunicipalWaskish1,1852,992
68YWells MunicipalWells1,1192,897
KETHWheaton MunicipalWheaton1,0233,298
KBDHWillmar Municipal/John L Rice FieldWillmar1,1265,500 · Training
KMWMWindom MunicipalWindom1,4113,598
KONAWinona Municipal/Max Conrad FieldWinona6565,679 · Training
10DWinsted MunicipalWinsted1,0303,248
KOTGWorthington MunicipalWorthington1,5745,500 · Training

Airport data from the FAA National Airspace System Resource (NASR) subscription effective Oct 1, 2026. "Training" means the FAA lists flight instruction as a service on the field. Always check the current Chart Supplement before you fly.

Find flight schools in Minnesota →